2019 Nominees

Congratulations to all of the nominees of 2019 iTICKET NAPTA Awards!

Best Make-up & Hair Design Laila Bays, Fame, Centrestage Theatre Company Laila Bays, Peter Pan JR., Centrestage Theatre Company Linda Comp and Mel McFarlane, Disney's The Lion King JR., Majors 'n' Minors Music & Theatre Studio Robyn Munro and Debbie Bate, Shrek The Musical, Northern School of Performing Arts Kama Dickson, The Phantom of the Opera, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Props Design Simon Julius, Louise Peters, and Karen Searle, Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Sarah Searle, Peter Pan JR., Centrestage Theatre Company Susan Andisen, Legally Blonde: The Musical, Papakura Theatre Company Susan Andisen and Merv Stowers, Dad's Army, Papakura Theatre Company Carlin Lee, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Best Sound Design Sam Mence, Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Shane Richardson, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Manukau Performing Arts Morgan Matheson and Bram Pitoyo, The Phantom of the Opera, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Lighting Design Andrew Potvin, Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Michael Demchy, Company, Harlequin Musical Theatre Matt Johnston, Disney's The Lion King JR., Majors 'n' Minors Music & Theatre Studio Bob Gray, Dad's Army, Papakura Theatre Company Jason Riggir, The Phantom of the Opera, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Costume Design Caroline Jones, 42nd Street, Centrestage Theatre Company Kelly Clark, Peter Pan JR., Centrestage Theatre Company Danielle Farrell, Disney's The Lion King JR., Majors 'n' Minors Music & Theatre Studio Katrina Wallace, Shrek The Musical, Northern School of Performing Arts Judith Wilson, Into the Woods JR., Papakura Theatre Company Marie Ulmer, The Phantom of the Opera, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Set Design Tim Carroll, Michael McConnell, and Sarah McConnell, Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Sarah McDowall, Disney's The Lion King JR., Majors 'n' Minors Music & Theatre Studio Sophia Pedersen, Craig Hogan, and Dave Carrigan, Shrek The Musical, Northern School of Performing Arts Allan Wyatt and Regan Crummer, Into the Woods JR., Papakura Theatre Company Rob Keary, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company The cast of Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre The cast of 42nd Street, Centrestage Theatre Company The cast of Company, Harlequin Musical Theatre The cast of Shrek The Musical, Northern School of Performing Arts The cast of Legally Blonde: The Musical, Papakura Theatre Company The cast of Rent, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Supporting Ensemble The cast of Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre The cast of 42nd Street, Centrestage Theatre Company The cast of Fame, Centrestage Theatre Company The cast of Company, Harlequin Musical Theatre The cast of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Manukau Performing Arts Cameo Award Georgia Barron as 'Goth Girl', Fame, Centrestage Theatre Company Thomas Smith as 'Mr Bell/Sheinkopf/Meyers', Fame, Centrestage Theatre Company Deehan Morgado as 'Mrs Potiphar', Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Manukau Performing Arts Joel McGeorge as 'Kyle O'Boyle', Legally Blonde: The Musical, Papakura Theatre Company Natasha Van Etten as 'Brooke Wyndham', Legally Blonde: The Musical, Papakura Theatre Company Best Youth Performer - Female Lucy Thorne as 'Tiger Lily', Peter Pan JR., Centrestage Theatre Company Lily Moore as 'Wednesday Addams', The Addams Family, Children's Musical Theatre Studio Sophia Larsen as 'Nala', Disney's The Lion King JR., Majors 'n' Minors Music & Theatre Studio Kaitlyn Tanoa'i as 'Red Riding Hood', Into the Woods JR., Papakura Theatre Company Gianni-Mia Attrill-Dowling as 'Baroness', Chitty Chitty Bang Bang JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Best Youth Performer - Male Aidan Corless as 'Peter Pan', Peter Pan JR., Centrestage Theatre Company Benjamin Hagen as 'Captain Hook/Mr Darling', Peter Pan JR., Centrestage Theatre Company Jack Macken as 'Michael Darling', Peter Pan JR., Centrestage Theatre Company Bowen McBride as 'Ryan Evans', Disney's High School Musical JR., Children's Musical Theatre Studio Rupert Archer as 'Young Simba', Disney's The Lion King JR., Majors 'n' Minors Music & Theatre Studio Jarrod Shirtcliffe as 'Caractacus Potts', Chitty Chitty Bang Bang JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Best Supporting Actress in a Play Kura Geere-Watson as 'Letitia Cropley', The Vicar of Dibley, Centrestage Theatre Company Emma Love as 'Mrs Gray', Dad's Army, Papakura Theatre Company Marie Parker as 'Mrs Fox', Dad's Army, Papakura Theatre Company Best Supporting Actor in a Play John Ferguson as 'Owen Newitt', The Vicar of Dibley, Centrestage Theatre Company Terry Barry as 'Jim Trott', The Vicar of Dibley, Centrestage Theatre Company Adrian Chapman as 'Private Fraser', Dad's Army, Papakura Theatre Company Angus Cameron as 'Private Pike', Dad's Army, Papakura Theatre Company Murray Tomlin as 'Corporal Jones', Dad's Army, Papakura Theatre Company Best Supporting Actress in a Musical Gabrielle Bourne as 'Sue Snell', Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Bronwyn McEvoy as 'Maggie Jones', 42nd Street, Centrestage Theatre Company Francesca Ramdhanie as 'Miss Sherman', Fame, Centrestage Theatre Company Bridget Chasemore as 'Paulette', Legally Blonde: The Musical, Papakura Theatre Company Sarah Whittles as 'Carlotta Giudicelli', The Phantom of the Opera, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Supporting Actor in a Musical Blair Annison-Chisholm as 'Bud Frump', How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Manukau Performing Arts Harry Manson as 'Donkey', Shrek The Musical, Northern School of Performing Arts Michael Self as 'Lord Farquaad', Shrek The Musical, Northern School of Performing Arts Andrew Chisholm as 'Patsy', Monty Python's Spamalot, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Best Leading Actress in a Play Debbie Bate as 'Geraldine Granger', The Vicar of Dibley, Centrestage Theatre Company Ruth McKenna as 'Alice Tinker', The Vicar of Dibley, Centrestage Theatre Company Shivaun Statham as 'Clown 1', The 39 Steps, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Sophie Gilderdale as 'Annabella, Margaret and Pamela', The 39 Steps, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Best Leading Actor in a Play Zac Russell as 'Hugo Horton', The Vicar of Dibley, Centrestage Theatre Company Bradley Pope as 'Captain Mainwaring', Dad's Army, Papakura Theatre Company Jacob Harris as 'Hannay', The 39 Steps, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Robin Lane as 'Clown 2', The 39 Steps, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Best Leading Actress in a Musical - proudly sponsored by Artemis Executive Recruitment Caroline Everitt as 'Margaret White', Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Geena Hutton as 'Peggy Sawyer', 42nd Street, Centrestage Theatre Company Madz McKinnon as 'Selena Katz', Fame, Centrestage Theatre Company Kate Riegel as 'Catherine Hiatt', The Last Five Years, North Shore Music Theatre Georgia Barron as 'Fiona', Shrek The Musical, Northern School of Performing Arts Kelsey McEwan as 'Elle Woods', Legally Blonde: The Musical, Papakura Theatre Company Camilla Bergman as 'Christine Daae', The Phantom of the Opera, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Leading Actor in a Musical - proudly sponsored by Artemis Executive Recruitment David Adkins as 'Fagin', Oliver, Centrestage Theatre Company Adeel Surendran as 'Joseph', Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Manukau Performing Arts Sean McFarlane as 'J. Pierrepont Finch', How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Manukau Performing Arts Kit Haines as 'Jaimie Wellerstein', The Last Five Years, North Shore Music Theatre Michael Potts as 'Galahad, Prince Herbert and the Black Knight', Monty Python's Spamalot, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Best Choreography Teesh Szabo, Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Gemma Boswell, 42nd Street, Centrestage Theatre Company Maxwell Hutton, Fame, Centrestage Theatre Company Natasha Van Etten, Legally Blonde: The Musical, Papakura Theatre Company Best Musical Direction - proudly sponsored by Amici Productions Christopher Moore, Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Courtney Noble and Bickio O'Callahan, 42nd Street, Centrestage Theatre Company Robyn Kennerley and Andrew Christie, Company, Harlequin Musical Theatre Zac Johns, The Last Five Years, North Shore Music Theatre Sean Scanlen, Rent, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Direction of a Play Prin Barry, The Vicar of Dibley, Centrestage Theatre Company Mary Gray, Dad's Army, Papakura Theatre Company Pauline Vella, The 39 Steps, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Best Direction of a Musical Richard Neame, Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Alexandra McKellar, 42nd Street, Centrestage Theatre Company Grant Meese, Company, Harlequin Musical Theatre Emma Morgana Carr, The Last Five Years, North Shore Music Theatre Sophia Pedersen, Shrek The Musical, Northern School of Performing Arts Best Youth Production - proudly sponsored by The Amici Trust Peter Pan JR., Centrestage Theatre Company The Addams Family, Children's Musical Theatre Studio Disney's The Lion King JR., Majors 'n' Minors Music & Theatre Studio Into the Woods JR., Papakura Theatre Company Chitty Chitty Bang Bang JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Best Play - proudly sponsored by Geoffrey Clews, Barrister The Vicar of Dibley, Centrestage Theatre Company Dad's Army, Papakura Theatre Company The 39 Steps, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Best Musical - proudly sponsored by iTICKET Carrie the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre 42nd Street, Centrestage Theatre Company Fame, Centrestage Theatre Company Company, Harlequin Musical Theatre The Last Five Years, North Shore Music Theatre Rent, Whangarei Theatre Company


Results

Nominees and Winners

2019 >>
2018 >>
2017 >>
2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Volunteer of the Year Recipients
View now >>


Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2019 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment Amici Productions Amici Trust



Event Sponsors

Devonport Chocolates Childrens Musical Theatre Studio



Event Funders

Pub Charity Ltd Bluesky Community Trust

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY