2018 Nominees

Congratulations to all of the nominees of 2018 iTICKET NAPTA Awards!

Best Make-up & Hair Design - proudly sponsored by Estée Lauder Companies NZ Ali Brill and The Servilles Academy Team, Mamma Mia!, Auckland Music Theatre / Amici Productions Debbie Bate, The Wizard of Oz, Centrestage Theatre Company Donna Rae, The Wild Party, Auckland Music Theatre Maryanne Rushton, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company Best Props Design James Grant, Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Simon Julius, The Wild Party, Auckland Music Theatre Susan Andisen, One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company Susan Andison, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company Best Sound Design Anthony Mitchell and Matt Johnston, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company Sam Mence and Amber Molloy, Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Sanjay Kalyanaraman, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Best Lighting Design Amber Molloy, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Isaac Kirkwood, The Wizard of Oz, Centrestage Theatre Company Josh Wilson, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Matt Johnston, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company Sam Mence and Amber Molloy, Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Best Costume Design - proudly sponsored by Sewtec Fashion Academy Donna Rae, The Wild Party, Auckland Music Theatre Dylan Shore, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Inc. Elizabeth Lowans, The Wizard of Oz, Centrestage Theatre Company Helen Chessum, The Wiz, Manukau Performing Arts Stephanie Parker, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company Tracy Sampson and Ty Reynolds, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Best Set Design Adam Spedding, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Allan Wyatt and Dave Parker, One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company Allan Wyatt and Anthony Mitchell, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company Andrew Potvin and Allan Wyatt, The Wild Party, Auckland Music Theatre Kit Haines and Neil Grant, Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company - proudly sponsored by Corporate Media NZ The cast of Mamma Mia!, Auckland Music Theatre / Amici Productions The cast of Wizard of Oz, Centrestage Theatre Company The cast of Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts The cast of Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre The cast of Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company The cast of Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Best Supporting Ensemble The cast of Mamma Mia!, Auckland Music Theatre / Amici Productions The cast of Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts The cast of Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre The cast of Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company The cast of One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company The cast of Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Cameo Award Glenn Hart as ‘King Herod, Jesus Christ Superstar, Centrestage Theatre Company James Mulligan-Hill as ‘King Herod’, Jesus Christ Superstar, Whangarei Theatre Company Matthew Carr as ‘Ram's Dad’ and ‘Coach Ripper’, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Tim Biggs as ‘Alfie’, One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company Zaverr Doctor as ‘Mrs Fleming’ and ‘Veronica's Mum’, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Best Youth Performer - Female Alice Hanson as ‘Rizzo’, Grease, Centrestage Theatre Company Geena Hutton as ‘Sandy Dumbrowski’, Grease, Centrestage Theatre Company Hollie Powderley as ‘Gertrude McFuzz’, Seussical JR., Centrestage Theatre Company Lucy Thorne as ‘Mayzie La Bird’, Seussical JR., Centrestage Theatre Company Macy Hart as ‘The Cat in the Hat’, Seussical JR., Centrestage Theatre Company Monica Ellmers as ‘Belle’, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast JR., Playhouse Theatre Inc. Best Youth Performer - Male Benjamin Cullen as ‘Doody’, Grease, Centrestage Theatre Company Caleb Jamieson as ‘Danny Zuko’, Grease, Centrestage Theatre Company Haydon Fraser as ‘Linus’, Snoopy: The Musical, Whangarei Theatre Company Jarred Shirtcliffe as ‘Alex’, Madagascar – A Musical Adventure JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Matthew Farnell as ‘Melman’, Madagascar – A Musical Adventure JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Best Supporting Actress in a Play Marie Parker as ‘Dolly’, One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company Angela Briggs as ‘Annie’, Social Climbers, Pukekohe Performing Arts Louise Parker as ‘Pauline Clench’, One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company Best Supporting Actor in a Play Daniel Robinson as ‘Stanley Stubbers’, One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company Deon Visagie as ‘Allan Dangle’, One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company Best Supporting Actress in a Musical Becky Button as ‘Brooke Lohst’, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Francesca Ramdhanie as ‘Heather Chandler’, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Geena Hutton as ‘Heather McNamara’, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Lynda Hart as ‘Miss Gulch/Wicked Witch of the West’, The Wizard of Oz, Centrestage Theatre Company Minouk van der Velde as ‘Dolores’, The Wild Party, Auckland Music Theatre Sharon Hewlett as ‘Amos Calloway’, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company Best Supporting Actor in a Musical Bernie Voice as ‘Michael Mell’, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Carlin Diprose as ‘Zeke/Lion’, The Wizard of Oz, Centrestage Theatre Company Jeremy Downing as ‘Jeremy's Dad / Mr Reyes’, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Lucas Haugh as ‘The SQUIP’, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Sean MacFarlane as ‘Rich Goranski’, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Best Leading Actress in a Play Cara Schagen as ‘Julia’, Forget Me Knot, Whangarei Theatre Company Hazel Buckingham as ‘Sinead’, Social Climbers, Pukekohe Performing Arts Jacqui-May Allison-Dodds as ‘Maxine’, Social Climbers, Pukekohe Performing Arts Lou van Jaarsveld as ‘Rachel Crabbe’, One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company Best Leading Actor in a Play Martin Strange as ‘Francis Henshall’, One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company Pani Taukiri as ‘Inspector Monroe’, Forget Me Knot, Whangarei Theatre Company Tane Davis as ‘Robert’, Forget Me Knot, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Leading Actress in a Musical - proudly sponsored by Artemis Executive Recruitment Bridie Dixon as ‘Christine Canigula’, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Emma Leon as ‘Rosie’, Mamma Mia, Auckland Music Theatre / Amici Productions Jaymee Brearley as ‘Veronica’, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Kristen Paulse as ‘Mimi Marquez’, Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Merrin Cavel as ‘Sandra Bloom’, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company Verity Craft as ‘Queenie’, The Wild Party, Auckland Music Theatre Best Leading Actor in a Musical - proudly sponsored by Artemis Executive Recruitment Aidan Elliot as ‘JD’, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Anthony Cotton as ‘Burrs’, The Wild Party, Auckland Music Theatre Daniel Chasemore as ‘Edward Bloom’, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company David Mackie as ‘Bill’, Mamma Mia, Auckland Music Theatre / Amici Productions Hadley R. Taylor as ‘Jeremy Heere’, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Sean MacFarlane as ‘Mark Cohen’, Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Best Choreography - proudly sponsored by ORiGiN Theatrical Claire Verity Rowley, Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Daniel McLean, The Wild Party, Auckland Music Theatre Emma Carr, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Natasha van Etten, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company Rebekkah Schoonbeek-Berridge, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Art Inc. Best Musical Direction - proudly sponsored by Amici Productions Bickio O'Callahan and Courtney Noble, Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Griffin Jenkins, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Griffin Jenkins, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company Mark Bradley, The Wild Party, Auckland Music Theatre Sam Jones, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Best Direction of a Play Bob Lack and Patty Reid, One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company Bob Lack, Social Climbers, Pukekohe Performing Arts Pamela Black, Forget Me Knot, Whangarei Theatre Company Inc. Best Direction of a Musical - proudly sponsored by Musical Theatre New Zealand Adam Spedding, Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Anthony Mitchell, Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company Alexandra McKellar, Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Kit Haines, Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Michael Sanders, The Wizard of Oz, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Youth Production - proudly sponsored by The Amici Trust Grease, Centrestage Theatre Company Seussical Jr., Centrestage Theatre Company Disney’s Beauty and the Beast JR., Playhouse Theatre Inc Madagascar – A Musical Adventure JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Best Play - proudly sponsored by Geoffrey Clews, Barrister One Man, Two Guvnors, Papakura Theatre Company Social Climbers, Pukekohe Performing Arts Forget Me Knot, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Musical - proudly sponsored by iTICKET Mamma Mia!, Auckland Music Theatre / Amici Productions Be More Chill, Manukau Performing Arts Heathers: The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Rent, Playhouse Theatre Inc. Big Fish, Papakura Theatre Company


Results

Nominees and Winners

2018 >>
2017 >>
2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Volunteer of the Year Recipients
View now >>


Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2017 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive RecruitmentMusic Theatre International Australasia

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec Amici Trust



Event Sponsors

Creative Ambiance Stage Technologies WebTigers Photobomber



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd Pelorus Trust

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY