2016 Results

Best Make-up & Hair - proudly sponsored by Estee Lauder Companies NZ Marty Wilson and Grace McMillan Caires, Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts Team Peaches and Pickles, Starlight Express, Peaches and Pickles Amy Knight, Seussical, Pukekohe Performing Arts Ali Brill and Team, Evita, Auckland Music Theatre Best Props Design Susan Andisen, Death and Taxe$, Papakura Theatre Company Cory McGregor-MacDonald, HAIR, North Shore Music Theatre Rosalie Mayo and Niccy King-Anderson, Calendar Girls, Centrestage Theatre Company Penny Mashlan, Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Sound Design Paul Richardson, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Manukau Performing Arts Paul Richardson, Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts Jonathan Sadler, A Little Night Music, Auckland Music Theatre Best Lighting Design Matt Johnston, HAIR, North Shore Music Theatre Martin Searancke, The Sound of Music, Centrestage Theatre Company Paul Richardson, Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts Jason Riggir, The Sound of Music, Whangarei Theatre Company Paul Richardson, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Manukau Performing Arts Best Costume Design - proudly sponsored by Sewtec Fashion Academy Sherrin Scelly, A Little Night Music, Auckland Music Theatre Susan Murphy, The Sound of Music, Centrestage Theatre Company Katrina Wallace, Starlight Express, Peaches and Pickles Sarah Burren, Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts Pamela Black, Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Set Design Rod King, Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company Prin Barry with Set Team, Calendar Girls, Centrestage Theatre Company Rod King, The Sound of Music, Whangarei Theatre Company Allan Wyatt and Patty Reid, Death and Taxe$, Papakura Theatre Company Craig Hogan, RENT, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company - proudly sponsored by Corporate Media NZ The cast of Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts The cast of The Sound of Music, Centrestage Theatre Company The cast of HAIR, North Shore Music Theatre The cast of RENT, Centrestage Theatre Company The cast of Evita, Auckland Music Theatre Best Supporting Ensemble The cast of Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts The cast of Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre The cast of HAIR, North Shore Music Theatre The cast of RENT, Centrestage Theatre Company The cast of Evita, Auckland Music Theatre Cameo Award - proudly sponsored by Westkidz Music Theatre Ben Jenkinson as 'Concorde, Tim', Spamalot, Centrestage Theatre Company Clive Dixon as 'Erronius', A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Manukau Performing Arts Vauneen Stephens as 'Guard', Spamalot, Centrestage Theatre Company John Ferguson as 'Knight of Ni, God, Herbert's Father', Spamalot, Centrestage Theatre Company Quintin Anderson as 'Herod', Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Youth Performer - proudly sponsored by ORiGiN Theatrical Melody Lui-Webster as 'Ariel', Disney's The Little Mermaid, Manukau Performing Arts and Children's Musical Theatre Studio Jocelyn Scott as ‘Patrice’, 13, North Shore Music Theatre Jess Rogers as ‘Narrator’, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Centrestage Theatre Company Lucy Maher as ‘Ursula’, Disney's The Little Mermaid, Manukau Performing Arts and Children’s Musical Theatre Studio Matthew Lough as ‘Evan’, 13, North Shore Music Theatre Best Supporting Actress in a Play Marie Parker as 'Enid Burke', Death and Taxe$, Papakura Theatre Company Laura Thomson as 'Alice Tinker', Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company Laura Webb as 'Lady Cravenshire', Calendar Girls , Centrestage Theatre Company Eilean Rawson as 'Leticia Cropley', Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Supporting Actor in a Play Syd Dowling as 'Frank Pickle', Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company John Ferguson as 'Lawrence', Calendar Girls, Centrestage Theatre Company Greg Stockwell as 'John', Calendar Girls, Centrestage Theatre Company Pete Fleming as 'Jim Trott', Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company Graham Smith as 'Owen Newitt', Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Supporting Actress in a Musical Antonia Robinson as 'Fredrika Armfeldt', A Little Night Music, Auckland Music Theatre Emily-Jane Cull as 'Dinah', Starlight Express, Peaches and Pickles Jessie Matthews as 'Effie White’, Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts Helene Holman as' Petra', A Little Night Music, Auckland Music Theatre Sarah Venville as 'Philia', A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Manukau Performing Arts Lynn Webster as 'Madame Armfeldt', A Little Night Music, Auckland Music Theatre Best Supporting Actor in a Musical Matt Pedersen as 'Poppa', Starlight Express, Peaches and Pickles Anthony Cotton as 'Agustin Magaldi', Evita, Auckland Music Theatre Brady Peeti as 'Jimmy 'Thunder' Early', Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts George Keenan as 'Woof', HAIR, North Shore Music Theatre Daryl Wrightson as 'Hysterium', A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Manukau Performing Arts Best Leading Actress in a Play Tracey Lawson as 'Geraldine Granger', Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company Vauneen Stephens as 'Chris', Calendar Girls, Centrestage Theatre Company Marion Dixon as 'Cora', Calendar Girls, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Leading Actor in a Play Adrian Chapman as 'Gareth Burke', Death and Taxe$, Papakura Theatre Company Bill Finn as 'David Horton', Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company Daniel Tizzard-Close as 'Bob Green', Death and Taxe$, Papakura Theatre Company Best Leading Actress in a Musical - proudly sponsored by Artemis Executive Recruitment Sophia Pedersen as 'Maria', The Sound of Music, Centrestage Theatre Company Georgia Barron as 'Pearl', Starlight Express, Peaches and Pickles Katherine Cornish as 'Countess Charlotte Malcolm', A Little Night Music, Auckland Music Theatre Zaverr Docter as 'Mimi', RENT, Centrestage Theatre Company Lana Marie MacFarlane as 'Deena Jones', Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts Best Leading Actor in a Musical - proudly sponsored by Artemis Executive Recruitment Samyson Robinson as 'Rusty', Starlight Express, Peaches and Pickles Matt Pedersen as 'Tom Collins', RENT, Centrestage Theatre Company Adam Burrell as 'Curtis', Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts Ian McLaughlan as 'King Arthur', Spamalot, Centrestage Theatre Company Steve O'Reilly as 'Fredrick', A Little Night Music, Auckland Music Theatre Best Choreography Anna Mortlock, RENT, Centrestage Theatre Company Grace McMillan-Caires, Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts Michael Sanders and Anna Mortlock, Spamalot, Centrestage Theatre Company Gemma Boswell, HAIR, North Shore Music Theatre Kimberley Cousins, Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Musical Direction - proudly sponsored by Amici Productions Kerry Priestley, HAIR, North Shore Music Theatre Chris Moore and Robyn Kennerley, A Little Night Music, Auckland Music Theatre George Bonner, RENT, Centrestage Theatre Company Jason Te Mete, Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts Catherine Carr, The Sound of Music, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Direction of a Play Prin Barry, Calendar Girls, Centrestage Theatre Company Pamela Black, Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company Patty Reid, Death and Taxe$, Papakura Theatre Company Best Direction of a Musical Jason Te Mete, Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts Alexandra McKellar, HAIR, North Shore Music Theatre Michael Sanders, RENT, Centrestage Theatre Company Hamish McGregor, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Manukau Performing Arts David Adkins, The Sound of Music, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Youth Production - proudly sponsored by MTNZ Rapunzel Rapunzel - A Very Hairy Fairy Tale, Playhouse Theatre Disney's The Little Mermaid, Manukau Performing Arts and Children's Musical Theatre Studio 13, North Shore Music Theatre Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Centrestage Theatre Company Alice in Wonderland (Jr), Papakura Theatre Company Best Play - proudly sponsored by Geoffrey Clews, Barrister Death and Taxe$, Papakura Theatre Company Calendar Girls, Centrestage Theatre Company Vicar of Dibley, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Musical - proudly sponsored by iTICKET A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Manukau Performing Arts RENT, Centrestage Theatre Company The Sound of Music, Centrestage Theatre Company Dreamgirls, Manukau Performing Arts HAIR, North Shore Music Theatre


Results

Nominees and Winners

2017 >>
2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Volunteer of the Year Recipients
View now >>


Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2016 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec WestKidz Music Theatre



Event Sponsors

CMD Print Devonport Chocolates

Trimage Amici Trust Apollo Theatre Company



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY