2015 Results

Best Make-up & Hair - proudly sponsored by Estee Lauder Companies NZ Marty Wilson, 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Donna Rae, Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Marty Wilson, Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Joseph Lipanovich, Steel Magnolias, Centerstage Theatre Company Christina Bridgman, Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Chrisna Swart and the Cut Above Team, The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Props Design Susan Andisen, 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Sarah Searle, Cinderella, Centerstage Theatre Company Louise Peters, Simon Julius and Karen Searle, Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre John Fausett and Tony Shute, Oliver, Harlequin Musical Theatre Paul Carroll, Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Helen Lawrence, The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Sound Design - proudly sponsored by Bounce NZ Robert Mitchell, 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Sam Mence, Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Paul Richardson, Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Richard Braid, Oliver, Harlequin Musical Theatre Paul Richardson, The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Lighting Design - proudly sponsored by Kenderdine Electrical Dave Parker, 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Matt Johnston, Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Andrew Potvin, Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Matt Johnston, The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Staging/Special Effects 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Costume Design - proudly sponsored by Sewtec Patty Reid and Anne Doddrell, 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Susan Murphy, Cinderella, Centerstage Theatre Company Morag Carter, Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Lesley Hemming, The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Set Design - proudly sponsored by Toi Whakaari Allan Wyatt and Bob Lack, 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Rod King, Bloody Murder, Whangarei Theatre Company Richie Rewa, Little Shop of Horrors, Whangarei Theatre Company Daniel Chasemore and Allan Wyatt, Rent, Papakura Theatre Company Craig Hogan, Steel Magnolias, Centerstage Theatre Company Richard Neame and Andrew Potvin, Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Alexandra McKellar and Paul Davey, The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Rent, Papakura Theatre Company Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Best Supporting Ensemble Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Harlequin Musical Theatre Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Cameo Award Lance Ainofo as 'the Lounge Singer', Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Brady Peeti as 'Bullfrog', Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Sam Iosefo as 'Lurch', The Addams Family, North Shore Music Theatre Best Supporting Female in a Play Hazel Buckingham as 'Helga', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Marie Parker as 'Michelle', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Ashlee Hemmes as 'Yvette', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Kelly Thomas as 'Mimi', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Lynda Hart as 'Truvy Jones', Steel Magnolias, Centerstage Theatre Company Philippa Grantham as 'Clairee Belcher', Steel Magnolias, Centerstage Theatre Company Best Supporting Male in a Play Bradley Pope as 'Lieutenant Gruber', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Anthony Mitchell as 'Crabtree', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Graeme Joyce as 'Leclerc', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Keegan Bloem as 'Captain Bertorelli', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Daniel Tizzard-Close as 'Herr Otto Flick', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Tony Ormrod as 'General von Schmelling', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Clive Dixon as 'Colonel Kurt von Strohm', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Best Supporting Female in a Musical Brie Young as 'Joy', Cinderella, Centerstage Theatre Company Stephanie Sharp as 'Ruth', Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Laura Sanderson as 'Dot / Lowbutt / Mother Swan', Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Louise Monson as 'Johanna', Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Rachel Strange as 'Grandma', The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Olivia Harty as 'Alice Beineke', The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Supporting Male in a Musical Matthew Turner as 'Dodger', Oliver, Harlequin Musical Theatre Tyler Warwick as 'Tobias', Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Simon Cole as 'Beadle Bamford', Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Matthew Lough as 'Pugsley Addams', The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Zachary Robinson as 'Fester Addams', The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Jack Barnard as 'Lucas Beineke', The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Actress in a Play Liz Kelly as 'Edith', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Susan Alves as 'Lady Somerset', Bloody Murder, Whangarei Theatre Company Francene McIlroy as 'Ruth', Calendar Girls, Playhouse Theatre Inc Juleigh Parker as 'Annie', Calendar Girls, Playhouse Theatre Inc Penny Mashlan as 'Chloris', Silly Old Buggers, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Actor in a Play Tim Biggs as 'Rene', 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Graham Smith as 'Paul', Silly Old Buggers, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Actress in a Leading Role - Musical - proudly sponsored by Talento Bridie Dixon as 'Rose Fenny', Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Charlotte West as 'Ida', Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Minouk van Der Velde as 'Mrs Lovett', Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Emma Carr as 'Wednesday Addams', The Addams Family, North Shore Music Theatre Best Actor in a Leading Role - Musical - proudly sponsored by OriGin Theatrical Paul Williams as 'Eddie Birdlace', Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Hadley Taylor as 'Ugly', Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Nick Brown as 'Fagan', Oliver, Harlequin Musical Theatre Nick Brown as 'Sweeney Todd', Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Ian Fenwick as 'Gomez Addams', The Addams Family,North Shore Musical Theatre Best Choreography - proudly sponsored by Apollo Theatre Company Claire Murphy, Cinderella, Centerstage Theatre Company Ashleigh Morgan, Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Amber Dixon, Happy Days, Playhouse Theatre Jason Te Mete, Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Gemma Boswell, The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Musical Direction - proudly sponsored by Amici Productions Zac Johns, Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Josh Clark, Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Chris Moore, Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Mark Bradley, The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Direction of a Play Bob Lack, 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Pamela Black, Bloody Murder, Whangarei Theatre Company Carolyn Gibson, Calendar Girls, Playhouse Theatre Michael Sanders, Steel Magnolias, Centerstage Theatre Company Best Direction of a Musical - proudly sponsored by Musical Theatre New Zealand Katie Flood, Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Jason Te Mete, Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Richard Neame, Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre Alexandra McKellar, The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre Best Youth Production - proudly sponsored by Peaches and Pickles Disney's Aladdin Jr., Harlequin Musical Theatre and Children's Musical Theatre Studio Bugsy Malone, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Play - proudly sponsored by Geoff Clews, Barrister 'Allo 'Allo, Papakura Theatre Company Bloody Murder, Whangarei Theatre Company Calendar Girls, Playhouse Theatre Steel Magnolias, Centerstage Theatre Company Best Musical - proudly sponsored by iTICKET Dogfight, Auckland Music Theatre Honk, Manukau Performing Arts Sweeney Todd, Auckland Music Theatre The Addams Family, North Shore Musical Theatre


Results

Nominees and Winners

2017 >>
2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Volunteer of the Year Recipients
View now >>


Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2016 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec WestKidz Music Theatre



Event Sponsors

CMD Print Devonport Chocolates

Trimage Amici Trust Apollo Theatre Company



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY