2008 Results

Best Make-up & Hair - proudly sponsored by MAC Tarnya Mills, The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Norma Lonsdale, Ajay Fryer, Ann Heatley & Jenny Johnson, Cats, Whangarei Theatre Company Louise Coad, The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Nathalie Robins, Wizard Of Oz, Playhouse Theatre Best Special Effects Cats, Whangarei Theatre Company I'll Be Back Before Midnight, Whangarei Theatre Company Wizard Of Oz, Playhouse Theatre Best Props Design Cats, Whangarei Theatre Company Sue Neilsen & Susan Couper, I'll Be Back Before Midnight, Whangarei Theatre Company Paula Jepson, Nunsense, North Shore Music Theatre Mike McConnell, The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Best Sound Design John Michie, The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre John Michie, Nunsense, North Shore Music Theatre John Michie & Jonathan Sadler, Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre Best Lighting Design Ian Wiley & Simon Coleman, The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Jason Riggir, I'll Be Back Before Midnight, Whangarei Theatre Company Martin Searancke, The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre Jeremy Bonell, Wizard Of Oz, Playhouse Theatre Best Costume Design Maddie McConnell & Anthony Carroll, The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Cats, Whangarei Theatre Company Daphne Abbott, The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Pat Weatherill, Wizard Of Oz, Playhouse Theatre Best Set Design Cats, Whangarei Theatre Company Richard Bryham, I'll Be Back Before Midnight, Whangarei Theatre Company David Thesiger, Nunsense, North Shore Music Theatre Secondary Cause Of Death, Manukau Performing Arts Adey Ramsel, Steaming, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Performed Choreography The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Cats, Whangarei Theatre Company The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Nunsense, North Shore Music Theatre The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre Best Supporting Ensemble The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Cats, Whangarei Theatre Company The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Best Supporting Female in a Musical Katie Evans as 'Liza Minnelli', The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Pauline Vella as 'Marion Woolnough', The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Aimee Cross as 'Victoria', Cats, Whangarei Theatre Company Maryanne Rushton as 'Madame Thenardier', Les Miserables, Papakura Theatre Company Best Supporting Male in a Musical Glen Pickering as 'Greg Connell', The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Mike Edward as 'Enjolras', Les Miserables, Papakura Theatre Company Ian Fenwick as 'Roger De Bris', The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Aaron Tindell as 'Carmen', The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Best Actress in a Play Kathleen Collier, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Pukekohe Light Opera Club Ruth Coulton as 'Jan Sanderson', I'll Be Back Before Midnight, Whangarei Theatre Company Stephanie Lee as 'Captain Henrietta Woolmer-Cardington', Secondary Cause Of Death, Manukau Performing Arts Donna Verey as 'Josie', Steaming, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Actor in a Play Barnaby McArthur, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Pukekohe Light Opera Club Nigel Harrison as 'George Willoughby', I'll Be Back Before Midnight, Whangarei Theatre Company James Mulligan-Hill as 'Greg Sanderson', I'll Be Back Before Midnight, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Actress in a Leading Role - Musical Jane Horder as 'Robert-Anne', Nunsense, North Shore Music Theatre Angela Vaughan as 'Reverend Mother', Nunsense, North Shore Music Theatre Elaine Vaughan as 'Amnesia', Nunsense, North Shore Music Theatre Verity Burgess, Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre Jane Horder, Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre Best Actor in a Leading Role - Musical Richard Neame as 'Peter Allen', The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Simon Farthing as 'Leo Bloom', The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre James MacKay as 'Max Bialystock', The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Cameron Clayton, Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre John Hellyer, Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre Richard Neame, Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre Best Choreography - proudly sponsored by Estee Lauder Val Hemphill, The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Peter Farrelly, The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Marita Gillespie, Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre Best Musical Direction - proudly sponsored by ABB Grain Ltd Terence Penk, The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Paul G. Radden, Les Miserables, Papakura Theatre Company Campbell Downie, Nunsense, North Shore Music Theatre Robyn Kennerley, Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre Best Direction - proudly sponsored by Design Communications Ltd Simon Coleman, The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Pamela Black, I'll Be Back Before Midnight, Whangarei Theatre Company Adey Ramsel, Not Now Darling, Centrestage Theatre Company Aaron Tindell, Nunsense, North Shore Music Theatre David Adkins, The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre John Fausett, Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre Best Play - proudly sponsored by Geoffrey Clews, Barrister Beautiful Thing, Auckland Music Theatre I'll Be Back Before Midnight, Whangarei Theatre Company Not Now Darling, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Musical - proudly sponsored by iTICKET The Boy From Oz, Auckland Music Theatre Nunsense, North Shore Music Theatre The Producers, North Shore Music Theatre Putting It Together, Auckland Music Theatre


Results

Nominees and Winners

2017 >>
2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Volunteer of the Year Recipients
View now >>


Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2016 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec WestKidz Music Theatre



Event Sponsors

CMD Print Devonport Chocolates

Trimage Amici Trust Apollo Theatre Company



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY