2007 Results

Best Make-up & Hair - proudly sponsored by Estee Lauder Janette Halbach, Bespoke, Papakura Theatre Company Eve Hodder & Abby Wheaton, Aladdin, Whangarei Theatre Company Sue Bellchambers & Joseph Lipanovich, Guys and Dolls, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Special Effects Blithe Spirit, Centrestage Theatre Company Aladdin, Pukekohe Light Opera Company South Pacific, Playhouse Theatre Best Props Design Rubeana Reader, By Jeeves, North Shore Music Theatre Rosalie & Graeme Mayo, Blithe Spirit, Centrestage Theatre Company David Thomson, Susan Couper & Alison Thomson, Aladdin, Whangarei Theatre Company Debi Walters, The Buddy Holly Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Sound Design Stuart Bennett, Bespoke, Papakura Theatre Company Richard Braid, Red Hot & Cole, Harlequin Musical Theatre Jason Riggir, Joel Stanners & Catherine Hodder, Aladdin, Whangarei Theatre Company Jason Riggir, The Buddy Holly Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Lighting Design Martin Searancke, By Jeeves, North Shore Music Theatre David Powell, Bespoke, Papakura Theatre Company Andrew Comrie, Salute To Broadway, Harlequin Musical Theatre Jason Riggir, The Buddy Holly Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Costume Design Janette Halbach, Bespoke, Papakura Theatre Company Anne Treadwell, The Buddy Holly Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Michael Sanders, Guys and Dolls, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Set Design - proudly sponsored by Ebert Construction Jason Riggir, Grant Smith & Neil Lambess, Cabaret, Whangarei Theatre Company John Watson, The Amorous Ambassador, Playhouse Theatre Bob Jessopp, South Pacific, Playhouse Theatre Jason Riggir, The Buddy Holly Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Performed Choreography By Jeeves, North Shore Music Theatre Bespoke, Papakura Theatre Company Salute To Broadway, Harlequin Musical Theatre The Buddy Holly Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company Ragtime, Auckland Music Theatre Hair, Auckland Music Theatre Salute To Broadway, Harlequin Musical Theatre The Buddy Holly Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Supporting Ensemble By Jeeves, North Shore Music Theatre Bespoke, Papakura Theatre Company Hair, Auckland Music Theatre Salute To Broadway, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Supporting Female in a Musical Eileen Rawson as 'Fraulein Schneider', Cabaret, Whangarei Theatre Company Elaine Vaughan as 'Honoria Glossop', By Jeeves, North Shore Music Theatre Katherine Cornish as 'Emma Goldman', Ragtime, Auckland Music Theatre Debbie Penney as 'Bloody Mary', South Pacific, Playhouse Theatre Best Supporting Male in a Musical Jonathan Martin as 'Bingo Little', By Jeeves, North Shore Music Theatre John Hellyer as 'Tateh', Ragtime, Auckland Music Theatre Duncan Brown as 'Ping', Aladdin, Whangarei Theatre Company Leand Macadaan as 'Ritchie Valens', The Buddy Holly Story, North Shore Music Theatre Luke Bird as 'High-Pockets Duncan', The Buddy Holly Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Actress in a Play Mary Gray as 'Dotty Otley', Noises Off, Pukekohe Light Opera Company Lizzie Wright as 'Elvira', Blithe Spirit, Centrestage Theatre Company Karyn Shanks as 'Ruth', Blithe Spirit, Centrestage Theatre Company Michelle McAnulty-Smith as 'Rosemary Mortimore', It Runs In The Family, Manukau Performing Arts Best Actor in a Play Kelly Manning as 'Garry Lejeune', Noises Off, Pukekohe Light Opera Company Vincent Lipanovich as 'Charles', Blithe Spirit, Centrestage Theatre Company Ralph Evans as 'Dr David Mortimer', It Runs In The Family, Manukau Performing Arts Best Actress in a Leading Role - Musical Emma Leon as 'Narrator', Joseph, Centrestage Theatre Company Jane Horder-Blythen as 'Mother', Ragtime, Auckland Music Theatre Kimberley Rowell as 'Ensign Nellie Forbush', South Pacific, Playhouse Theatre Danielle White as 'Sarah Brown', Guys and Dolls, Centrestage Theatre Company Vauneen Stephens as 'Adelaide', Guys and Dolls, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Actor in a Leading Role - Musical Craig Rodgers as 'EmCee', Red Chair, North Shore Music Theatre Ian Fenwick as 'Bertie Wooster', By Jeeves, North Shore Music Theatre Cameron Clayton as 'Claude', Hair, Auckland Music Theatre Jeremy Pickford as 'Buddy Holly', The Buddy Holly Story, North Shore Music Theatre Bevan Williams as 'Sky Masterson', Guys and Dolls, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Choreography Kylie Norris, Bespoke, Papakura Theatre Company Rosanne Sims, Salute To Broadway, Harlequin Musical Theatre Erica Wellington, The Buddy Holly Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Val Hempill, Guys and Dolls, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Musical Direction - proudly sponsored by ABB Grain Ltd Terence Penk, Red Chair, North Shore Music Theatre Chris Moore, Ragtime, Auckland Music Theatre Nick Duirs, Hair, Auckland Music Theatre Robyn Kennerley, Salute To Broadway, Harlequin Musical Theatre Delwyn Franklin, The Buddy Holly Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Direction - proudly sponsored by Design Communications Ltd Adey Ramsel, By Jeeves, North Shore Music Theatre Sherrin Scelly, Ragtime, Auckland Music Theatre Adey Ramsel, It Runs In The Family, Manukau Performing Arts Grant Meese, Salute To Broadway, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Youth Production James and the Giant Peach, Centrestage Theatre Company Peter Rabbit, Playhouse Theatre Much Ado About Nothing / A Stab In The Dark, Pukekohe Light Opera Company Best Play - proudly sponsored by Geoffrey Clews, Barrister Roger Halls Taking Off, Papakura Theatre Company Blithe Spirit, Centrestage Theatre Company It Runs In The Family, Manukau Performing Arts Best Musical - proudly sponsored by iTICKET Red Chair, North Shore Music Theatre By Jeeves, North Shore Music Theatre Ragtime, Auckland Music Theatre Bespoke, Papakura Theatre Company Salute To Broadway, Harlequin Musical Theatre


Results

Nominees and Winners

2017 >>
2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Volunteer of the Year Recipients
View now >>


Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2016 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec WestKidz Music Theatre



Event Sponsors

CMD Print Devonport Chocolates

Trimage Amici Trust Apollo Theatre Company



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY