2005 Results

Best Make-up & Hair - proudly sponsored by Estee Lauder Sue Bellchambers & Louise Coad Jekyll & Hyde, Centrestage Theatre Company Norma Lonsdale & Gayle Dowsett Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Danielle Wallace Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Auckland Music Theatre The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Special Effects Jekyll & Hyde, Centrestage Theatre Company Ghost Writer, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Aladdin, Manukau Performing Arts Best Props Design Julie Dunstan & Gayle Dowsett, Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Mary Boyd & Shirley Spring, The Whales of August, Pilgrim Productions Graeme & Rosalie Mayo, The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Sound Design James Franklin, Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Richard Braid, Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Tim Johnston, The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Lighting Design Jason Riggir, Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Garth Clarke, Ghost Writer, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Scott Thomas, Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Garth Clarke, The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Costume Design Alison Sargent, Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Julie Carswell, The Boyfriend, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Daphne Abbot, Suessical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Maddie McConnell & Yvonne Dinnage, The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Set Design Tracey Barnier-Willis & Grant Willis, Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company John Fausett, Honk, Auckland Music Theatre Peter Carr, The Whales of August, Pilgrim Productions Gavin Murphy, Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Bob Jessopp, Aladdin, Playhouse Theatre Best Performed Choreography Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company The Boyfriend, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company Jekyll & Hyde, Centrestage Theatre Company Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Supporting Ensemble Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Honk, Auckland Music Theatre The Boyfriend, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Supporting Female in a Musical Nicola Cammell as 'Emma', Jekyll & Hyde, Centrestage Theatre Company Christine Creagh as 'Cassandra', Paris, North Shore Music Theatre Lynn Webster as 'Mrs Mayor', Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Louise Williams as 'Martha', The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Vanessa Blake as 'Lily', The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Supporting Male in a Musical Chris Moore as 'John Utterson', Jekyll & Hyde, Centrestage Theatre Company Simon-John Coleman as 'Cat', Honk, Auckland Music Theatre Mark Emmet as 'Horton', Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Aaron Davis as 'Dr Craven', The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Actress in a Play Kirsty Grey as 'Ruby', Ghost Writer, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Anne Sheffield as 'Sara', The Whales of August, Pilgrim Productions Lynn Webster as 'Libby Strong', The Whales of August, Pilgrim Productions Best Actor in a Play Clive Dixon as 'Inspector Pratt', Murdered To Death, Manukau Performing Arts Murray Tomlin as 'Edward', Ghost Writer, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Bruce Weston as 'Nikolai Maranov', The Whales of August, Pilgrim Productions Robin Ringwood as 'Geoffrey', Stepping Out, Papakura Theatre Company Best Actress in a Leading Role - Musical Louise Williams as 'Lucy', Jekyll & Hyde, Centrestage Theatre Company Debbie Graham as 'Lucy', Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Alice Craft as 'Gertrude', Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Aimee Gray as 'Mary', The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Actor in a Leading Role - Musical Richard Neame as 'Jekyll', Jekyll & Hyde, Centrestage Theatre Company James MacKay as 'Jekyll', Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company A.J. Hay as 'Cat', Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre John Hellyer as 'Archie', The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Choreography - dedicated to Tina Howse Jenny Laurenson, Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Debbie White, The Boyfriend, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Val Hemphill, Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Louise Williams, The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Musical Direction - proudly sponsored by ABB Grain Simon Walter, Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Stephen Nightingale, Fiddler on the Roof, Playhouse Theatre Andrew Christie, Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Adrian Hirst, The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Direction Robert Alderton, Jekyll & Hyde, Centrestage Theatre Company John Fausett, Honk, Auckland Music Theatre Lachie McLean, Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Barry Spring, The Whales of August, Pilgrim Productions Grant Meese, Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Richard Neame, The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre Best Youth Production Honk, Auckland Music Theatre The Adventures of Dr Dolittle, Playhouse Theatre Best Play - proudly sponsored by Geoffrey Clews, Barrister Murdered To Death, Manukau Performing Arts Ghost Writer, Pukekohe Light Opera Club The Whales of August, Pilgrim Productions Best Musical - proudly sponsored by Tegal Foods Ltd Jekyll & Hyde, Centrestage Theatre Company Honk, Auckland Music Theatre Jekyll & Hyde, Whangarei Theatre Company Seussical the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre The Secret Garden, Auckland Music Theatre


Results

Nominees and Winners

2017 >>
2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Volunteer of the Year Recipients
View now >>


Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2016 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec WestKidz Music Theatre



Event Sponsors

CMD Print Devonport Chocolates

Trimage Amici Trust Apollo Theatre Company



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY