2003 Results

Best Make-up & Hair - proudly sponsored by Clinique and MAC Ruthless, Centrestage Theatre Cinderella, North Shore Music Theatre 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Guards Guards, Manukau Performing Arts Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Special Effects Cash on Delivery, Playhouse Theatre Guards Guards, Manukau Performing Arts Best Props Design - proudly sponsored by Verlaines Floral Studio Julie Foster, Hazel Burton & Jeanette Osborne, Are You Being Served?, Whangarei Theatre Company Chris Hanford, Company, Auckland Music Theatre Rosa Andreef, Laying the Ghost, Pukekohe Light Opera Celia Talbot, Guards Guards, Manukau Performing Arts Sonya Mills & Lisa Willis, Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Sound Design Tim Johnston, Company, Auckland Music Theatre Darrell Rogers, Joseph, Manukau Performing Arts Darrell Rogers, Guards Guards, Manukau Performing Arts Richard Braid, 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Richard Braid, Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Lighting Design Tim Johnston, Company, Auckland Music Theatre Olivia Scott, Guards Guards, Manukau Performing Arts Garth Clark, Sound of Music, Papakura Theatre Club Scott Thomas, 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Tim Johnston, Jesus Chrsit Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Costume Design Colleen Watson, Ruthless, Centrestage Theatre Dorothy Muir, Company, Auckland Music Theatre Maureen Quinn & Patty Reid, Music Hall, Papakura Theatre Club Pip MacKay, Hot Mikado, North Shore Music Theatre Faye McMillan, My Fair Lady, Whangarei Theatre Company Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Set Design Rachael Eade, Ruthless, Centrestage Theatre Alf Weston, Company, Auckland Music Theatre Bob Lack & Anita Briggs, Laying the Ghost, Pukekohe Light Opera Bruce Murray, 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Gavin Murphy, Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Performed Choreography Company, Auckland Music Theatre My Fair Lady, Whangarei Theatre Company Hot Mikado, North Shore Music Theatre 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company Company, Auckland Music Theatre My Fair Lady, Whangarei Theatre Company Hot Mikado, North Shore Music Theatre 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Supporting Ensemble Company, Auckland Music Theatre My Fair Lady, Whangarei Theatre Company Hot Mikado, North Shore Music Theatre 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Pirates of Penzance, Playhouse Theatre Best Supporting Female Cassandra McCowan as 'Tina Denmark', Ruthless, Centrestage Lindsey Brown as 'Dandini', Cinderella, North Shore Music Theatre Elaine Vaughan as 'Jenny', Company, Auckland Music Theatre Sherrin Scelly as 'Dorothy Brock', 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Christine Creagh as 'Edith', Pirates of Penzance Best Supporting Male Clive Dixon as 'Max', Sound of Music, Papakura Theatre Club Geoff Scrase as 'Bill Syke', Oliver, Pukekohe Light Opera John Clarke as 'Julian Marsh', 42nd Street Grant Willis as 'Alfred Doolittle', My Fair Lady, Whangarei Theatre Company Paul Murton as 'Major General Stanley', Pirates of Penzance, Playhouse Theatre Best Actress in a Play Rowena Martin as 'Sally Chessington', Cash on Delivery, Playhouse Theatre Meg Bates as 'Tracey', Performance Anxiety, Papakura Theatre Club Donna Willians as 'Freda Deacon', Laying the Ghost, Pukekohe Light Opera Louise Hitchcock as 'Corporal Nobbs', Guards Guards, Manukau Performings Arts Paula Middleton as 'Lucy', Secret Bridesmaids' Business, Papakura Theatre Club Best Actor in a Play Rex McIntosh as 'Rene', Allo Allo, Otamatea Repertory Theatre Peter Segrove as 'Eric Swan', Cash on Delivery, Playhouse Theatre Darren Waugh as 'Lupine Wonse', Guards Guards, Manukau Performing Arts Ralph Evans as 'Sir Leo Buchanan', Laying the Ghost, Pukekohe Light Opera Best Leading Female in a Musical Vauneen Stephens as 'Judy Denmark', Ruthless, Centrestage Theatre Leanne Howell as 'Peggy Sawyer', 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Patricia Bell as 'Narrator', Joseph, Manukau Performing Arts Debbie Penney as'Katisha', Hot Mikado, North Shore Music Theatre Lisa Lorrell as 'Eliza Doolittle', My Fair Lady, Centrestage Theatre Best Leading Male in a Musical Richard Neame as 'Robert', Company, Auckland Music Theatre Richard Johnston as 'Higgins', My Fair Lady, Whangarei Theatre Company James MacKay as 'Ko Ko', Hot Mikado, North Shore Music Theatre Adey Ramsel as 'Buttons', Cinderella, North Shore Music Theatre Paul Erbs as 'Frederic', Pirates of Penzance, Playhouse Theatre Russell Dixon as 'Billy Lawlor', 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Jim Lawrence as 'Jesus', Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Choreographer Rosanne Howes, Company, Auckland Music Theatre Carolyn Norris, A Chorus Line, Manukau Performing Arts Kathy O'Meara, Hot Mikado, North Shore Music Theatre Val Hemphill & Rhonda Daverne, 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Vanessa Hales, Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Musical Director Robyn Kennerley, Company, Auckland Music Theatre Bill Chessum, Oliver, Pukekohe Light Opera Adrian Hirst & Kerry Priestley, Hot Mikado, North Shore Music Theatre Lachie McLean, My Fair Lady, Whangarei Theatre Company Warwick Day, 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Anthony Young & Chris Grant, Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Director Michael Sanders, Ruthless, Centrestage Theatre Grant Meese, Company, Auckland Music Theatre Rhonda Daverne, 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Pamela Black, My Fair Lady, Whangarei Theatre Company Grant Meese, Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre John Antony, Hot Mikado, North Shore Music Theatre Peter Segrove, Pirates of Penzance, Playhouse Theatre Best Youth Production - proudly sponsored by Tuakau Eggs and AA Welch Pirates of Penzance, Pukekohe Light Opera The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe, Whangarei Theatre Company Bugsy Malone, Auckland Music Theatre Best Play - proudly sponsored by Tuakau Eggs and AA Welch Allo Allo, Otamatea Repertory Theatre Cash on Delivery, Playhouse Theatre Laying the Ghost, Pukekohe Light Opera Best Musical - proudly sponsored by Tegal Foods Ltd Ruthless, Centrestage Theatre 42nd Street, Harlequin Musical Theatre Company, Auckland Music Theatre My Fair Lady, Whangarei Theatre Company Hot Mikado, North Shore Music Theatre Jesus Christ Superstar, Harlequin Musical Theatre


Results

Nominees and Winners

2017 >>
2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Volunteer of the Year Recipients
View now >>


Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2016 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec WestKidz Music Theatre



Event Sponsors

CMD Print Devonport Chocolates

Trimage Amici Trust Apollo Theatre Company



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY