2002 Results

Best Make-up & Hair - proudly sponsored by Estee Lauder / MAC Arabian Nights, Whangarei Theatre Company A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, United Players Mack & Mabel, Harlequin Musical Theatre A Little Hotel on the Side, Pukekohe Light Opera The Wizard of Oz, Harlequin Music Theatre Best Special Effects Mack & Mabel, Harlequin Music Theatre Mort, Manukau Performing Arts The Wizard of Oz, Harlequin Music Theatre Best Props Design Berta & Sam Nicoll, A Little Hotel on the Side, Pukekohe Light Opera Christine Crooks & Jane Gee, Mack & Mabel, Harlequin Music Theatre Judy Tremain, Nobody's Perfect, Papakura Theatre Club Lyn Doreen, Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre Best Sound Design Douglas Boyd, Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre> Richard Braid, Mack & Mabel, Harlequin Music Theatre Roy Hatton, Aspects of Love, North Shore Music Theatre Tim Johnston, Jesus Christ Superstar, Auckland Music Theatre Best Lighting Design - proudly sponsored by Selecon Phil Searle, Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre Scott Thomas, Aspects of Love, North Shore Music Theatre Stuart Mitchell, The Wizard of Oz, Harlequin Music Theatre Best Costume Design Berta Nicoll & Maria van der Gulik, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Pukekohe Light Opera Idah Hamzah & Fiona Mackie, Mack & Mabel, Harlequin Music Theatre Jan Lucas & Julia Clyde, The Wizard of Oz, Harlequin Music Theatre Julie Carswell, A Little Hotel on the Side, Pukekohe Light Opera Best Set Design - proudly sponsered by Verlaines Floral Studio Adey Ramsel & Maureen Quinn, Nobody's Perfect, Papakura Theatre Club Alf Weston, Aspects of Love, North Shore Music Theatre Bob Lack & Mary Gray, A Little Hotel on the Side, Pukekohe Light Opera A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Pukekohe Light Opera Best Choreographic Work by a Musical Company A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, United Players Guys and Dolls, Pukekohe Light Opera Jesus Christ Superstar, Auckland Music Theatre Mack & Mabel, Harlequin Music Theatre Nunsense, Manukau Performing Arts Best Choreography Carolyn Norris, Mack & Mabel, Harlequin Music Theatre Debbie White, Guys and Dolls, Pukekohe Light Opera Keri Hamblyn, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Theresa Williams, Nunsense, Manukau Performing Arts Peter Farrelly, Jesus Christ Superstar, Auckland Music Theatre Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, United Players Guys and Dolls, Pukekohe Light Opera Jesus Christ Superstar, Auckland Music Theatre Mack & Mabel, Harlequin Music Theatre Best Musical Direction Simon Walter, Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre Beverley Brockelbank, Jesus Christ Superstar, Auckland Music Theatre Bill Chessum, Guys and Dolls, Pukekohe Light Opera Kerry Priestley, Aspects of Love, North Shore Music Theatre Robyn Kennerley, 70 Gilrs 70, Auckalnd Music Theatre Best Supporting Ensemble Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, United Players Guys and Dolls, Pukekohe Light Opera Jesus Christ Superstar, Auckalnd Music Theatre The Wizard of Oz, Harlequin Music Theatre Best Direction - proudly sponsored by Tuakau Eggs David Adkins, Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre Grant Meese, Aspects of Love, North Shore Music Theatre John Fausett, Guys and Dolls, Pukekohe Light Opera Kristie Krekow, Nunsense, Manukau Performing Arts Robert Alderton, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, United Players Susan Dell, Nobody's Perfect, Papakura Theatre Club Best Featured Female Debra Pickering as 'Sr. Robert Ann', Nunsense, Manukau Performing Arts Debbie Penney as 'Lady Thiang', The King and I, United Players Lisa Trail as 'Lottie Ames', Mack & Mabel, Harlequin Music Theatre Melissa Nordhaus as 'Linda', Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre Megan Catley as 'Miss Adelaide', Guys and Dolls, Pukekohe Light Opera Patricia Bell as 'Katie Brown', Calamity Jane, Manukau Performing Arts Vanessa Harvey as 'Sr. Amnesia', Nunsense, Manukau Performing Arts Best Featured Male Jesse Peach as the 'Scarecrow', The Wizard of Oz, Harlequin Music Theatre Mark Harrison as 'Malcolm', Bedroom Farce, Papakura Theatre Club Neville Scelly as 'George Dillinham', Aspects of Love, North SHore Music Theatre Patrick Hales as 'Nicely-Nicely Johnson', Guys and Dolls, Pukekohe Light Opera Ralph Evans as 'Hysterium', A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Pukekohe Light Opera Vincent Lipanovic as 'Lieutenant Gruber', Allo Allo, United Players Best Female Performance Bronwen Tollan as 'Mrs Johnstone', Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre Emma Lahana as 'Dorothy', The Wizard of Oz, Harlequin Music Theatre Lisa Lorrell as 'Rose Vibert', Aspects of Love, North Shore Music Theatre Marie Ortquist as 'Helga', Allo Allo, United Players Melissa Nordhaus as 'Mary', Jesus Christ Superstar, Auckland Music Theatre Best Male Performance James MacKay as the 'King', The King and I, United Players John Hellyer as 'Mack Sennett', Mack & Mabel, Harlequin Music Theatre Neil Shaddick as 'Leonard', Nobody's Perfect, Papakura Theatre Club Noel Ledgerwood as 'Mickey', Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre Russell Dixon as 'Alex Dillingham', Aspects of Love, North Shore Music Theatre Russell Dixon as 'Eddie', Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre Terry Barry as 'Pseudolus', A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, United Players Best Play - proudly sponsored by Jossco Group Allo, Allo, United Players Bedroom Farce, Papakura Theatre Club A Little Hotel on the Side, Pukekohe Light Opera Nobody's Perfect, Papakura Theatre Club Best Musical - proudly sponsored by Tegal Foods Ltd Aspects of Love, North Shore Music Theatre Blood Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, United Players Guys and Dolls, Pukekohe Light Opera The King and I, United Players Mack & Mabel, Harlequin Music Theatre


Results

Nominees and Winners

2017 >>
2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Volunteer of the Year Recipients
View now >>


Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2016 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec WestKidz Music Theatre



Event Sponsors

CMD Print Devonport Chocolates

Trimage Amici Trust Apollo Theatre Company



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY